Ausball_Header.png

AUSBALL 2018

2018 sees the return of the Seattle AFC's annual pre-season Ausball tournament!

Join the club for four weeks of low-contact introductory "footy" in various locations around Seattle. This year we introduce 4 new dangerous teams with equally dangerous mascots - Wasps, Dingoes, Spiders and Sharks.

Games will be 2x20min halves, with a 10min half-time break. Ausball is the locally-adapted version of AFL 9s, which you can find more out about here.

Spaces are limited to the first 60 players to sign up, so secure your spot by paying your $25 Registration Fee via PayPal and we'll make sure you get into a team!


REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED


SCHEDULE

R1 - Saturday, March 3rd

Bobby Morris Playfield
12PM - 1PM
Junior's Clinic

1PM - 3PM
Ausball Intro and Practice match

FINALS - Saturday, March 31st

Bobby Morris Playfield
9AM - 11AM - Junior's Clinic
11AM - 12PM - Finals 3 v 4
12PM - 1PM - Finals 1 v 2

R2 - Saturday, March 10th

Robert Eagle Staff Middle School
2PM - 4PM
Junior's Clinic

4PM - 5PM - Wasps v Spiders
5PM - 6PM - Sharks v Dingoes

R3 - Saturday, March 17th

Montlake Playfield
10:30AM - 11:30AM
Junior's Clinic

11:30AM - 12:30PM - Wasps v Sharks
12:30 PM - 1:30PM - Spiders v Dingoes

R4 - Saturday, March 24th

Magnuson Park - Soccer Field 05
1PM - 3PM
Junior's Clinic

3PM - 4PM - Spiders v Sharks
4PM - 5PM - Wasps v Dingoes


DRAFT ORDER

  WASPS ROSTER   CAPTAIN (Woman): Marian Dickinson CAPTAIN (Men): Matt Hocking  Lateah Holmes Haley Brown Ryan Kastl Aaron Tomaselli Kassie Hinerman Mike Liddell James Fitchett Edward Ellis Matthew Groth Matthew Parsons Wilson Tucker Joshua Dawson Bruce Burley Matthew Hinerman Brandon Humberstone

WASPS ROSTER

CAPTAIN (Woman): Marian Dickinson
CAPTAIN (Men): Matt Hocking

Lateah Holmes
Haley Brown
Ryan Kastl
Aaron Tomaselli
Kassie Hinerman
Mike Liddell
James Fitchett
Edward Ellis
Matthew Groth
Matthew Parsons
Wilson Tucker
Joshua Dawson
Bruce Burley
Matthew Hinerman
Brandon Humberstone

  SPIDERS ROSTER   CAPTAIN (Woman): Alison Leonard CAPTAIN (Men): Max DePina  Amanda Boe Tegan Hamilton Shannon Davey James Michael Kinder Bri Achtman Matt Muller Austin Cox Justin Yee Eric Butler Andrew Lindsey Felix Luke Dejuan Stevens Cash Anderson Nick Moolenijzer Dan Wix

SPIDERS ROSTER

CAPTAIN (Woman): Alison Leonard
CAPTAIN (Men): Max DePina

Amanda Boe
Tegan Hamilton
Shannon Davey
James Michael Kinder
Bri Achtman
Matt Muller
Austin Cox
Justin Yee
Eric Butler
Andrew Lindsey
Felix Luke
Dejuan Stevens
Cash Anderson
Nick Moolenijzer
Dan Wix

  SHARKS ROSTER   CAPTAIN (Woman): Valerie Barber-Axthelm CAPTAIN (Men): Matt Zapel  Marisa Poorboy Nicole Kepron Jeremy Taiwo Rob Munn Helen Martin Eric Wabey Ken Nogeire Joel Rowbottom Sean O'Sullivan James Turpin Matthew Wood Dan Stoll Lachlan Ainley Matt Shadbolt

SHARKS ROSTER

CAPTAIN (Woman): Valerie Barber-Axthelm
CAPTAIN (Men): Matt Zapel

Marisa Poorboy
Nicole Kepron
Jeremy Taiwo
Rob Munn
Helen Martin
Eric Wabey
Ken Nogeire
Joel Rowbottom
Sean O'Sullivan
James Turpin
Matthew Wood
Dan Stoll
Lachlan Ainley
Matt Shadbolt

  DINGOES ROSTER   CAPTAIN (Woman): April Lewis CAPTAIN (Men): Brian Flaherty  Olivia Lewis Liz Langmaid Tex Edmonds Gabe Ramos Amanda Moore Ed Fayette Conor Kantwill Isaac Barber-Axthelm Bryce White Weston Hedin Nick Mihalic Brad Donahue Thomas Meloy Mike Morehead

DINGOES ROSTER

CAPTAIN (Woman): April Lewis
CAPTAIN (Men): Brian Flaherty

Olivia Lewis
Liz Langmaid
Tex Edmonds
Gabe Ramos
Amanda Moore
Ed Fayette
Conor Kantwill
Isaac Barber-Axthelm
Bryce White
Weston Hedin
Nick Mihalic
Brad Donahue
Thomas Meloy
Mike Morehead